CASE STUDY ============== CHIEF COMPLAINT: “I have been havi

CASE STUDY ============== CHIEF COMPLAINT: “I have been having dark stool and stomach pain for 3 days.” HISTORY OF PRESENT ILLNESS: Mr. Marsh is a 32 year old who has been recently promoted to junior partner at a prestigious law firm. He is proud of his accomplishments at such a young age, and after being with the firm for a short time. He admits to feeling pressure and stress due to this new stage. He’s been having stomach pain for about a month, but it has worsened over the past few days. He reports that his stool has a dark, black appearance as well. Because of his hectic schedule, he does not really eat much, but when he does eat, he has a burning pain after meals. He takes medications for pain relief. Prior to this visit, Mr. Marsh is healthy. His past medical history was for a tonsillectomy & adenoidectomy at age 10. Denies smoking, drinking or recreational drug use. He has annual check-ups as scheduled. PHYSICAL EXAMINATION: AAOx 3. Well groomed, well nourished white male. Vital signs: BP 110/80 mmHg, HR 100/bpm right arm sitting, RR-18/bpm, T 98.6 HEENT/SKIN: Head is normocephalic. PERRLA. Tympanic membrane pearly gray. Patent nares. No bulging turbinates. Neck supple, trachea midline. Pallor of face. Mucous membranes moist, intact. CARDIOVASCULAR: Lungs are clear to auscultation and percussion. S1, S2. No murmurs, bruit or thrills. Peripheral pulses are present but are rapid and weak. ABDOMEN/RECTUM: To be completed by the nurse. Rectal examination revealed black, tarry stool. LABORATORY TESTS: Hemoglobin 9gm/dL, Hematocrit 27%, MCV 90. WBC 13,000/mm. PT/PTT – normal. BUN 12 mg/dL, Creatinine 0. 8 mg/dL. EKG-normal sinus rhythm, Chest x-ray -normal. X-ray of abdomen (kidney, ureter, bladder-KUB) is unremarkable. What are signs and symptoms of anemia? What is rebound tenderness? Guarding? What do the vital signs reveal? What would your abdominal assessment reveal? (Think IAPP) a.Inspection- b. Auscultation- c. Percussion- d. Palpation- 5.What medication could have contributed to his symptoms? 6. What is the diagnosis? 7. What medication regimen would be ordered for treatment? ================== DISCUSSION ================== Please write 1 paragraph for each of the following (total 3 paragraphs) and each paragraph shall be no more than 6 sentences. *** Minus 1 point for extra long paragraphs or over 9 sentences. (Make sure to post in the assignment & discussion tabs) 1. What is the difference between osteoporosis, osteopenia & osteomalacia? 2. Name 3 treatments for osteoporosis. 3. For what reason would a wrench need to be readily accesible for a patient on an orthopedic unit? 4. What is the proper order/sequence to assess the GI system? 5. Name one medication that affects the oral cavity (i.e. gums).

RECOMMENDED: [SOLUTION] Building a Health History

So much stress and so little time? Take care of yourself: let us help you with your task on
CASE STUDY ============== CHIEF COMPLAINT: “I have been havi
Get a 20% Discount on this Paper
Get Help Now

Comprehensive Assessment Tina Jones Shadow Health Transcript, Subjective, Objective & Documentation

Calculate the price
Make an order in advance and get the best price
Pages (550 words)
$0.00
*Price with a welcome 15% discount applied.
Pro tip: If you want to save more money and pay the lowest price, you need to set a more extended deadline.
We know how difficult it is to be a student these days. That's why our prices are one of the most affordable on the market, and there are no hidden fees.

Instead, we offer bonuses, discounts, and free services to make your experience outstanding.
Sign up, place your order, and leave the rest to our professional paper writers in less than 2 minutes.
step 1
Upload assignment instructions
Fill out the order form and provide paper details. You can even attach screenshots or add additional instructions later. If something is not clear or missing, the writer will contact you for clarification.
s
Get personalized services with Do My Homeworkk
One writer for all your papers
You can select one writer for all your papers. This option enhances the consistency in the quality of your assignments. Select your preferred writer from the list of writers who have handledf your previous assignments
Same paper from different writers
Are you ordering the same assignment for a friend? You can get the same paper from different writers. The goal is to produce 100% unique and original papers
Copy of sources used
Our homework writers will provide you with copies of sources used on your request. Just add the option when plaing your order
What our partners say about us
Check out the latest reviews and opinions submitted by real customers worldwide and make an informed decision.
Nursing
Great services.
Customer 452443, November 22nd, 2021
Classic English Literature
Much appreciated - thank you very much!
Customer 452493, April 13th, 2022
Other
Thank you!
Customer 452493, May 29th, 2022
Other
Thank you! :)
Customer 452493, May 14th, 2022
Classic English Literature
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!! :)
Customer 452493, April 19th, 2022
Anthropology
Thank you
Customer 452445, August 20th, 2021
English 101
Great work!
Customer 452443, December 2nd, 2021
Economics
Although the paper did not make it at the requested time, the writer did reach out to me and asked for a short extension which I was okay with.
Customer 452493, March 16th, 2022
Education
Awesome work, responded well and clarified everything.. Would definitely recommend, great service
Customer 452445, September 8th, 2021
M5A1 Outline and Thesis
Paper was late
Customer 452457, November 15th, 2021
Nursing
Good work, professional and beat the deadline. Thank you so very much
Customer 452445, August 24th, 2021
National Security Intelligence and Security Analysis
Timeliness
Customer 452457, November 3rd, 2021
OUR GIFT TO YOU
15% OFF your first order
Use a coupon FIRST15 and enjoy expert help with any task at the most affordable price.
Claim my 15% OFF Order in Chat

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code ESSAYHELP