Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample

Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample This a sample of a case stydy and a care plan that I did for the same professor, but this is a different case. Please fallow the same format. Included an attachment copy also. Please let me know if you need more information. Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample ORDER NOW FOR CUSTOMIZED AND ORIGINAL ESSAY PAPERS Cardiovascular Clinical Case Patient Setting: 52 year old Irish American Male that was hospitalized 2 weeks ago for a stent placement. Presenting to your clinic today for follow up as he has not felt well. He sates he has been lightheaded and felt palpitations of his heart. He has also had shortness of breath the last 2 days. HPI Walks 2 miles daily and rides an exercise bicycle 3 times a week; has previously felt the palpitations associated with exercise that usually went away with rest; 2 days ago while washing dishes he began to feel shortness of breath and felt that his heart was “racing”; He hoped the palpitations would go away but they have continued and that is why he is here today. PMH History of hypertension for 10 years, hyperlipidemia for 5 year, status post stent placement 2 weeks ago, and rheumatic heart disease (mitral valve) as a child. He reports adhering to a low cholesterol low fat diet for the last 2 years. Past Surgical History Stent placement 2 weeks ago. Family/Social History Family: Noncontributary Social: Smoked 15 pack/year X 20 years. Quit 5 years ago. Medication History Lisinopril 20 mg PO QD Furosemide 20 mg PO QD Gemfibrozil 600 mg PO BID Allergies NKDA ROS Otherwise negative. Physical exam BP 160/90 (clinic visit 2 months ago 155/85) HR 146, RR 22, T 98.6 F, Wt 254, Ht 5’ 7” Gen: Well developed male in moderate distress. HEENT: PERRLA, (-) JVDm mild AV nicking. Cardio: Rate irregularly irregular, no murmurs or gallops. Chest: Clear to auscultation. Abd: soft, non-tender, active bowel sounds. GU: Deferred. Rectal: Normal. EXT: No edema, normal pulses throughout. NEURO: A&O X3. Laboratory and Diagnostic Testing Na – 136 K – 4.5 Cl – 97 BUN – 20 Cr – 1.2 Total Chol – 240 Trig – 180 INR – 1.1 Chest Xray – Clear ECG – Atrial Fibrillation, no P waves, variable R-R interval normal QRS Title: Running Head Cardio Vascular Clinical Case Care Plan Name Institution Instructor Class Date Patient Initials J.D Subjective Data: According to Mr. J.D, he is 52 years old. He is an older adult Irish American male, that been out of hospital for the past 2 weeks. He arrived to the health center for fallow up due to not feeling well with symptoms of lightheaded, palpitation of his heart and shortness of breath the last 2 days. No known allergies reported. Chief Compliant: Lightheaded, Palpitations of his heart and shortness of breath History of Present Illness: Mr. J.D reported to Walk 2 miles daily and cycles an exercise bicycle 3 times a week; he reported that previously felt the palpitations associated with exercise that usually went away with rest; 2 days ago while washing dishes he began to feel shortness of breath and felt that his heart was “racing”; He hoped the palpitations would go away but they have continued and that is why he is here today. PMH/Medical/Surgical History: Mr. J.D reported to been diagnose with the following disease of hypertension for 10 years, hyperlipidemia for 5 year, status post stent placement surgery 2 weeks ago, and rheumatic heart disease (mitral valve) as a child. Mr. J.D reports to stick to a low cholesterol and low fat diet for the last 2 years. Patient reported to have noncontributory when it comes to family history. Mr. J.D reported to have a history of smoking 15 pack a year for 20 years and stop smoking since 5 years ago. Patient is currently taking the following medications Lisinopril 20 mg by mouth every day for blood pressure, Furosemide 20 mg oral daily and Gemfibrozil 600 mg by mouth two times daily to reduce cholesterol and Triglycerides. Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample Significant Family History: Noncontributary Social History : Mr. J.D is an older adult Irish American male reported walking 2 miles daily and rides an exercise bicycle 3 times a week and to smoke 15 pack a year for 20 years. No home living situation, marital status, religious practice, educational background, occupational history, financial security nor family history of violence have been report it. Review of Symptoms: General : 52 year old Irish American male patient observed with normal appearance and look well developed for his age but remains in mild distress. Integumentary : Is warm and dry to touch, uniform in color, umblemished and no abnormal body smell noted. Head : Denies Eyes: Patient’s pupils of the eyes noted equally round respond to light accommodation. Arteriovenous nipping of the eyes noted, meaning small artery is seen crossing a small vein, which results in the compression of the vein with bulging on either side of crossing. Cardiovascular: Patient’s heart rate note irregularly irregular, no murmurs or gallops. Respiratory : Mr. J.D lung sound is clear to auscultation. Gastrointestinal : Patient abdomen area observed with no distention, soft and bowel sound are present on all four quadrants. Genitourinary : Did not assess. Musculoskeletal : Bilateral upper and lower extremities pulses are present and normal and sign of edema noted. Neurological : Patient observed awake, alert and oriented x3 Endocrine: Did not assess. Hematologic : Sodium level 136, potassium 4.5, CL 97, BUN 20, Cr 1.2, Total Cholesterol 240, Triglyceride 180 and INR 1.1 Psychologic : Deferred Objective Data: Vital Signs: BP 160/90, P 146 R22, T 98.6, Wt. 254, Ht. 5’7” BMI 34 Physical Assessment Findings: HEENT : Patient head observed rounded, normocephalic and symmetrical. No nodules, masses nor depression noted upon palpation of the patient skull. Mr. J.D face noted very smooth, equal without any lumps noted. Patient’s pupils of the eyes noted to be black and equal in size. The iris observed flat and round. Pupils equally round respond to light accommodation. Arteriovenous nipping of the eyes noted, meaning small artery is seen crossing a small vein, which results in the compression of the vein with bulging on either side of crossing. Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample ENT: Ears Auricles are symmetrical and has the color with patient’s face; it is appeared to be mobile, firm and not tender. The pinna recoils when fold. Mr. J.D able to hear well when whispered on bilateral ears Nose : Patient’s nose noted symmetric with the same color and smooth texture, no lesion, mass nor fluid noted. Hair is evenly distributed. Throat: mouth is pink and moist, symmetric and able to purse his lips. Lymph Nodes: No sign of enlarge nor painful lymph nodes noted Carotids: observed equal bilaterally, 2+ Lungs: Patient’s chest wall noted intact, no tenderness and masses noted when palpate. It is symmetrical and lung sound is clear when auscultated. Heart: Patient’s heart rate note irregularly irregular, no murmurs or gallops. Abdomen: Patient abdomen area observed with no distention, soft and bowel sound are present on all four quadrants. Genital/Pelvic: Deferred Rectum: Patient rectal area noted normal, no sign of lesion noted. Extremities/Pulses Resident Bilateral upper and lower extremities skin noted warm and dry to touch, all pulses are present and normal and no sign of edema noted. Neurologic: Patient observed awake, alert and oriented x3 and verbally responsive remains in stable condition. Laboratory and Diagnostic Test Results: Sodium level 136 Normal, Potassium 4.5 Normal, CL 97 Normal, BUN 20 Normal, Cr 1.2 Normal, Total Cholesterol 240 Abnormal, Triglyceride 180 Abnormal and INR 1.1 Normal. Assessment: Pulmonary Insufficiency ICD-10 codes J95.3, Obesity ICD-10 codes E66.01, Activity Intolerance ICD-10 Codes Z73.89 Plan of Care: ( Addressing each dx with diagnostic and therapeutic management as well as education and counseling provided ). Diagnosis: Pulmonary Insufficient and Activity intolerance related imbalance between oxygen supply and demand as evidence by shortness of breath and palpitation, increase blood pressure and increase heart rate Goals and outcomes: Mr. J.B will maintain blood pressure and heart rate level within normal limits 5 minutes after exercise and dialing activity. Patient will report no sign of shortness of breath, lightheaded during exercise and daily activity. Mr. J.D will identify methods to reduced activity daily intolerance and the ability to perform daily exercise. Intervention: As a nurse practitioner I will establish guidelines and goals of activity with Mr. J.D. I will administer the following 2 liters of oxygen will be administered via nasal cannula to help with the symptoms of shortness of breath and to promote tissue perfusion. I will administer one dose of clonidine tablet 01. Mg by mouth to help decrease the blood pressure and bisoprolol fumarate 5 mg tablet by mouth stat to decrease the heart rate. Patient will remains in the clinic until all symptoms clear. Patient will be prescribed routine 5 mg bisoprolol fumarate by mouth daily for diagnosis of Atrial Fibrillation and 3 mg warfarin daily by mouth to prevent blot clot. 1 tablet of Metoprolol 25 mg oral by mouth for blood pressure and pulse and 1 tablet of Nefedipine 20 mg oral daily for blood pressure and pulse. Patient will advise to continued taking the following medications Lisinopril 20 mg by mouth every day for blood pressure, Furosemide 20 mg oral daily and Gemfibrozil 600 mg by mouth two times daily to reduce cholesterol and Triglycerides I will teach patient how to perform frequent daily deep-breathing exercise. Mr. J.D will receive emotional support and positive attitude in regards to perform daily exercise and activity. Primary care provider will teach patient how to perform pursed-lip, diaphragmatic and abdominal breathing to improve shortness of breath during physical and daily activity. Nursing diagnosis: Obesity related to weight as evidence by body mass index result. As the patient’s primary care provider, I will educate to him to follow a good heart healthy diet to help reduced the excessive body weight, blood pressure and cholesterol level by consumed lot of fruits, vegetables, whole grain, nuts, legumes, fish, olive oil, low salt diet. Patient is encouraged to perform at least 40 minutes of exercise per day. For instance walking, jogging, swimming, biking walking and dancing and to stop when feeling shortness of breath, lightheaded and palpitation., as a result, his cholesterol, blood pressure level will be under, no more plaques will be buildup to the arteries. The following laboratory and medical tests will be perform periodically to monitor drug side effect and patient’s system: Cholesterol and triglycerides levels, Kidney, liver function tests, complete blood count As the patient primary care provider, I will teach him to call 911 if notice any sign of heart attack( Shortness of breath, indigestion, chest pain radiate to neck, arm, lower back and jaw). Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample Patient will be educating regarding all medications sign and symptoms. To take daily cholesterol, blood pressure, heart medication and anticoagulants medications as fallow by the primary care provider to prevent any further complication. Patient will be educate to come to the clinic every Monday for PT/INR level monitoring Thyroid function test will be assess Hemoglobin A1C tests to rule out diabetes do to Obesity. Education will be provided to patient to avoid green leafing vegetable to prevent the positive effect of the Coumadin To drink plenty of fluid and to perform moderate exercise and to take break between activities. Patient will provide a referral to fallow up with a cardiologist. Patient will be referred to Cardia rehabilitation program in other to obtain supervision with daily exercise, medication therapy, and daily diet. Patient will be encourage minimizing the level of anxiety and stress by doing Meditation, listen to music, Use guide imaginary, let the negative feeling out, to something he is enjoy, practice writing and practice favorite hobbies Education will be provided to patient to avoid green leafing vegetable to prevent any negative effect. Avoid vitamin K injection and food that contain vitamin K on them. Patient will teach to avoid coffee, cola, soda any tea that have caffeine and alcohol. Patient will encourage to shave with electrical razor only and to avoid been cut or injured to prevent bleeding. Patient will be educating to return to follow up appointment in two weeks. Patient will be educating to get plenty of rest and to get sleep at least 8 hours of sleep daily. References Angioplasty and vascular stenting. (2014, August 22). Retrieved from http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=angioplasty Venuta, F., Rendina, E.,&De Giacomo,T.(2015,octorber 21). Airway senting.Retrieved from http://.ctsnet.org/sections/clinicalresources/thoracic/ecpert_tech-1 American heart association recommendations for physical activity in adults.(2016, July 27).Retrieved from http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/HealthyLiving/PhysicalActivity/FitnessBasics/American-Heart-Association-Recommendations-for -Physical-Activity-in Adults_UCM_307976_Article.jsp#.V5P9XyMrjhB. McCance, K. L., & Huether, S. E. (2014). Pathophysiology: the biologic basis for disease in adults and children. Seventh edition. St. Louis, Missouri: Elsevier. External resources American Heart Association (AHA).Retrieved from http://www.americanheart.org. 4Belza B, Walwick J, Shiu-Thornton S, et al. Older adult perspectives on physical activity and exercise: Voices from multiple cultures. Prev Chronic Dis. 2004 Oct;1(4):A09 [cited 2014 Mar 22].Retrieved from: http://www.cdc.gov.ezproxyhhs.nihlibrary.nih.gov/pcd/issues/2004/oct/04_0028.htm Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample. Get a 10 % discount on an order above $ 100 Use the following coupon code : NURSING10

So much stress and so little time? Take care of yourself: let us help you with your task on
Cardiovascular Clinical Case Care Plan Sample
Get a 20% Discount on this Paper
Get Help Now
Calculate the price
Make an order in advance and get the best price
Pages (550 words)
$0.00
*Price with a welcome 15% discount applied.
Pro tip: If you want to save more money and pay the lowest price, you need to set a more extended deadline.
We know how difficult it is to be a student these days. That's why our prices are one of the most affordable on the market, and there are no hidden fees.

Instead, we offer bonuses, discounts, and free services to make your experience outstanding.
Sign up, place your order, and leave the rest to our professional paper writers in less than 2 minutes.
step 1
Upload assignment instructions
Fill out the order form and provide paper details. You can even attach screenshots or add additional instructions later. If something is not clear or missing, the writer will contact you for clarification.
s
Get personalized services with Do My Homeworkk
One writer for all your papers
You can select one writer for all your papers. This option enhances the consistency in the quality of your assignments. Select your preferred writer from the list of writers who have handledf your previous assignments
Same paper from different writers
Are you ordering the same assignment for a friend? You can get the same paper from different writers. The goal is to produce 100% unique and original papers
Copy of sources used
Our homework writers will provide you with copies of sources used on your request. Just add the option when plaing your order
What our partners say about us
Check out the latest reviews and opinions submitted by real customers worldwide and make an informed decision.
National Security Intelligence and Security Analysis
Timeliness
Customer 452457, November 3rd, 2021
Classic English Literature
Much appreciated - thank you very much!
Customer 452493, April 13th, 2022
Nursing
Excellent! Followed directions and completed a great paper
Customer 452445, August 22nd, 2021
Classic English Literature
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!! :)
Customer 452493, April 19th, 2022
Leadership Studies
This is great! Thanks a bunch
Customer 452485, March 1st, 2022
English 101
Great work!
Customer 452443, December 2nd, 2021
Philosophy
The paper was done to my satisfaction. Thnk you.
Customer 452443, November 18th, 2021
Finance
Thank you
Customer 452445, September 8th, 2021
Nursing
Great services.
Customer 452443, November 22nd, 2021
Other
Thank you! :)
Customer 452493, May 14th, 2022
Nursing
Looks good. Thank you!!!
Customer 452503, April 25th, 2022
Education
Awesome work, responded well and clarified everything.. Would definitely recommend, great service
Customer 452445, September 8th, 2021
OUR GIFT TO YOU
15% OFF your first order
Use a coupon FIRST15 and enjoy expert help with any task at the most affordable price.
Claim my 15% OFF Order in Chat

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code ESSAYHELP